Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
Measures on educating entrepreneurs underway 28.09.23
Measures on educating entrepreneurs underway
Entrepreneurs were informed about concessional state loans in Gakh district and the rules for the proper use of plant protection products and agrochemicals in Shamkir district.
Meeting was held in Gakh district on the access opportunities of business entities operating in the field of industry under the organization of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) to financial resources. Representatives of the regional branch of the Ministry of Economy, KOBİA, Entrepreneurship Development Fund,  Executive Power of Gakh District, banks and some 40 entrepreneurs took part in the event.
Information about concessional state loans and their priority directions, as well as support rendered by KOBİA for developing a business plan and informing entrepreneurs about concessional loans was ensured, and access of business entities operating in the field of industry to financial resources was discussed at the event. The questions from entrepreneurs were addressed and their proposals were heard at the meeting.
Educational meeting was held in Shamkir district with the involvement of KOBİA and organization of the Food Safety Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (AFSA) on the rules for the proper use of plant protection products and agrochemicals. Entrepreneurs and agronomists engaged in the production of plant products took part in the event. The event stakeholders were informed about   safety rules during chemical control, instructions for applying highly toxic and ecologically dangerous chemicals, requirements and ways of destruction for expired and unusable plant protection products and fertilizers, as well as "Plant health monitoring" and "Income and expenditure account of plant protection products, pesticides and fertilizers. Questions of entrepreneurs were subsequently addressed, necessary information on the prevention of environmental pollution and poisoning in the use of pesticides was delivered, and printed materials were distributed.