Issues of participation of businessmen in restoration and reconstruction of the territories liberated from the occupation discussed Take the queue at SMB houses online! Orkhan Mammadov: SMBDA is working on a new mechanism to expand access of SMBs to sales markets SMB development centers to continue supporting entrepreneurs in the coordination and share of experience Who can get a “Startup” certificate and how? SMBDA represented at the "Online B2G Forum" Domestic market research mechanism stimulates local production Italian ambassador to Azerbaijan visited SMBDA In September, about 3,000 entrepreneurs and those wishing to start their own business took advantage of SMBDA’s training and consulting services Take advantage of tax consulting services
Market research
Following the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated May 29, 2019, to stimulate competitive production in the country, micro, small, and medium businesses are provided with financial support in the domestic market research.
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMBDA) takes measures to support the domestic market research.
The state covers 80 and 50 % of the cost of each domestic market research performed based on the requests from micro and small businesses, respectively. As part of this support mechanism, medium businesses can take advantage of free training, seminars, and information support.
The amount of financial support for one domestic market research is up to AZN 20,000. Entrepreneurs may apply for market research individually or in groups.
Entrepreneurs wishing to produce new products and services or expand their business can apply for domestic market research by filling in the appropriate APPLICATION FORM on the SMBDA website and submit it to the Agency directly (address: 134, Ataturk Avenue, Baku, AZ1069) or electronically (info@smb.gov.az).
For more information: Call Center 131, (+994 12) 404 04 01.