Event on the provision of support to farmers held Event held on the topic "Heydar Aliyev and the private medical sector" Results of the 4th grant competition for financing the SMBs` projects announced Business projects and ideas on one platform - The next public discussion was organized by KOBİA Azerbaijani start-up in the international prestigious education projects competition Halal products of local companies displayed at the Halal Expo event in Istanbul Meeting with entrepreneurs held in Ganja Institutions with a high number of services in Baku SMB House Meetings with entrepreneurs held in Yevlakh and Sharur
To achieve the stated goals, the Agency should apply new models of management. One of the Agency’s important strategic projects includes the network of Small and Medium Business Friends currently established in the country to constitute a means of the Agency’s regional activity.
The activity of SME Friends is both aimed at the establishment of new SMBs and expansion of existing ones to ensure potential development of the regions. For this purpose, potential investment projects are determined to ensure their implementation by SMBs.
Another important area of activity of SMB Friends has to do with providing SMBs with multiple types of support that meets the requirements of their sustainable development. This activity seeks to both expand the possibilities of current public support mechanisms and provide SMBs with unrestricted and comfortable access to such mechanisms, as well as to ensure application of various support mechanisms by the Agency.
Another significant activity of SMB Friends implies protection of SMB rights, thus entailing quick problem solving of issues in the field through the public-private partnership.
Another important area of SMB Friends’ activity is to conduct surveys and monitoring. By closely interacting with entrepreneurs, SMB Friends implement surveys with a view of learning about their development needs. At the same time, a process has been envisaged to monitor the procedure of using SMB Friends to provide SMBs with services.
Contact details of SMB Friends in Administrative-Territorial Units (ATU)