Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
Commercial legal persons are encouraged to apply to the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) to obtain the SMB cluster certificate. Applications should be submitted to the Agency in written form (Address: quarter 1969, 38C/Ziya Bunyadov avenue, Baku) or electronically (
Applications submitted to KOBİA for SMB cluster certificate are registered on the same day. The application and attached documents are reviewed within 30 days and if no defects are noted, the Agency will decide to issue the SMB cluster company certificate to the applicant according to agreement with the State Tax Service.
Following documents are required for application:
- Application for involvement in the activities of the SMB cluster;
- functional map of SMB cluster;
- an original copy of the adopted decision on amending to the charter of a legal person and a copy of the draft on amending to the charter;
- a list of at least 10 (ten) micro, small or medium business entities that are not mutually dependent on the SMB cluster company seeking to become a SMB cluster participant;
- Applications for involvement in the activities of the SMB cluster;
- Certificates of registration as taxpayers of micro, small or medium business entities seeking to become a SMB cluster participant;
- regarding micro, small or medium business entities who are natural persons, as well as a copy of the identity document;
- a copy of the extract from the state register of a legal person;
- a copy of the certificate on registration of the legal person as a taxpayer.
SMB cluster is a set of SMB cluster companies and SMB cluster participants, established in the same or similar areas of economic activity, based on location in a certain geographical region, sharing workforce, single market and services, establishing mutual economic relations, are interconnected, complement each other and  collaborate.
The Tax Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan stipulates a number of tax benefits for the SMB cluster company and its participants. Thus, the SMB cluster company is exempted from land and property tax for profits, land used in SMB cluster activities, and VAT on the imports of machinery, technological equipment and facilities for production or processing purposes for 7 years from the date of entry into the relevant register based on a certificate of approval. SMB cluster participants are exempted from profit or income tax on the profit or income earned from the goods supplied under the contracts concluded with the SMB cluster company for a period of 7 years.
About "KOB Klaster"