Students can take quizzes and win cash prizes - NEW APPLICATION Owner: Orders from "Sadarak" shopping centre are delivered to their owners by "smart" mailboxes Entrepreneur that provide innovative legal aid to citizens always support start-ups Online platform for selling artworks More than 80 projects have been placed on the investment portal by entrepreneurs for financing From "Gobu Park" to East Zangezur with the blessing of Ilham Aliyev 5 state institutions provided more services to entrepreneurs at "Baku SMB House" in 2023 February will see meetings and educational events for entrepreneurs covering a range of topics Start-up in Azerbaijan with an innovative method to plan weddings intends to go international First-ever cyber awareness and phishing simulation portal in Azerbaijan
2nd Turkic States Agro Business Forum held in Baku 26.09.23
2nd Turkic States Agro Business Forum held in Baku
At the 2nd Turkic States Agro Business Forum, Chairman of KOBİA highlighted that a single platform expanding the agribusiness potential and defining new interaction formats among member countries of the Organization of Turkic States could be considered.
Organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and the Organization of Turkic States (OTS), the 2nd Turkic States Agro Business Forum was held in Baku.
At the event held with the attendance of officials from the Turkish states and representatives of private companies, Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (Orkhan Mammadov) delivered information on the Agency's cooperation with relevant institutions and the Agency's support to SMBs operating in the agricultural sector. It was emphasized that agriculture and food industry are among the sectors where SMBs are more active. Therefore, support for the establishment and development of agribusiness activities is on KOBİA`s agenda. In this regard, the Agency supports the expansion of the sales opportunities of SMBs and the promotion of their products and services. Regular meetings and educational events are held with entrepreneurs and farmers operating in the field of agriculture. Entrepreneurs operating in the agricultural field are encouraged to benefit from the services of state and private institutions in the SMB houses within KOBİA.
The Chairman of KOBİA stated that the Agency cooperates with relevant institutions of the Organization of Turkic States and relevant institutions of observer countries and the creation of a single platform expanding the potential of agribusiness among the member countries of the organization and identifying new interaction formats could be considered.