Students can take quizzes and win cash prizes - NEW APPLICATION Owner: Orders from "Sadarak" shopping centre are delivered to their owners by "smart" mailboxes Entrepreneur that provide innovative legal aid to citizens always support start-ups Online platform for selling artworks More than 80 projects have been placed on the investment portal by entrepreneurs for financing From "Gobu Park" to East Zangezur with the blessing of Ilham Aliyev 5 state institutions provided more services to entrepreneurs at "Baku SMB House" in 2023 February will see meetings and educational events for entrepreneurs covering a range of topics Start-up in Azerbaijan with an innovative method to plan weddings intends to go international First-ever cyber awareness and phishing simulation portal in Azerbaijan
Market research conducted on the fish market 28.08.23
Market research conducted on the fish market
SMBs interested in starting and expanding their business in the relevant field are encouraged to benefit from market research pursued  on the fish market.
At the initiative of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), an internal market research was conducted on the fish market. The size of the fish market in Azerbaijan, development dynamics of this sphere in recent years, market share of endemic and imported fish species, import and export of fish, factors influencing the choice of consumers, as well as issues of interest to entrepreneurs and those keen on  embarking on a business in this area have been covered in the market research. The market research on the fish market can be found on the KOBİA website (
It is worth highlighting that 26 internal market studies have been carried out at the initiative of the Agency based on surveys conducted by KOBİA among entrepreneurs and applications received. Entrepreneurs are encouraged to benefit from these market studies, covering food and non-food sectors, free of charge.
Furthermore, business entities are encouraged to become beneficiaries of the state support mechanism to conduct internal market research in their areas of interest. Ownership of the market research report carried out based on the entrepreneur's request belongs only to that entrepreneur and is not disclosed to the public. State support up to 20,000 manats is provided to carry out such market studies. SMBs seeking to start a business in various fields, create new products and services are encouraged to apply to KOBİA for conducting market research. For more information please visit the following link: