Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
"The program Karabakh SMBs” are set to extend in 2024 29.04.24
"The program Karabakh SMBs” are set to extend in 2024
Approximately 50 SMB entities have been established and supplied with necessary equipment through the self-employment initiative under the program's framework.
Approximately 50 SMB entities have already been supplied with necessary equipment within the "Karabakh SMBs” program aimed at supporting   improvement of  social welfare of war participants, veterans, martyr families and ensure their employment.
It's important to highlight that the program has been implemented with the support of Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA), State - owned Employment agency under the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population and with the financial support of " Pasha Holding" since April 2023.
The program encompasses the districts of Baku, Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Sheki, and Zakatala. Participants were provided with essential topics crucial for program engagement, such as financial management, business planning, marketing, human resources management, Participants who successfully completed the business trainings and sales trainings were engaged in their chosen fields of activity, which included the production of plastic windows and doors, furniture manufacturing, sewing, hairdressing, and craft training. At the final stage of the program, participants were provided with the equipment necessary for independent work, as a result of which about 50 new SMBs were created.
"The program Karabakh SMBs” are set to extend in 2024." Further specifics regarding the application process and program stages will soon be made available to the public.