Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
The conference devoted to ”Day of Enterpreneurs” held 26.04.24
The conference devoted to ”Day of Enterpreneurs” held
An appeal to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, was accepted on behalf of the participants of the conference on “A new era of socio-economic development of Azerbaijan”.
As history recalls, 22 years ago – on April 25, 2002, national leader Heydar Aliyev had historical meetings with local entrepreneurs, and in May with foreign businessmen. In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev dated April 21, 2016, April 25 has been celebrated as “Enterpreneurs’ Day” in our country for 9 years.
The conference on “New era of socio-economic development of Azerbaijan” related to “Entrepreneurs’ Day” and the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the Azerbaijan Entrepreneurs Confederation was held on April 25 in the Gulustan palace by the Ministry of Economy, and Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) and the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan.
Firstly, the participants of the event visited the grave of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in Alley of Honor and placed a wreath in front of the monument, commemorating his memory with respect.
The participants of the conference also paid tribute to the memory of our heroes who fell for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan in Martyrs’ Alley and laid a wreath at the “Eternal Torch” complex.
The conference began with singing the national anthem of Azerbaijan and a minute’s silence in memory of our martyrs who fell for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The event was attended by heads of relevant state institutions, representatives of public associations of entrepreneurs, as well as businessmen from various fields.
The Minister of Economy Mr. Mikayil Jabbarov delivered a video address to the participants of the conference, as well as  Mr. Sahil Babayev, the Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, Mr.Elnur Aliyev, First Deputy Minister of Economy, Mr. Orkhan Mammadov, Chairman of the Board of Directors of KOBİA, Mr. Mammad Musayev, the President of the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan, Mr.Ehtiram Guliyev, the founder and CEO of “Huner Group” made speeches at the conference. In the speeches, the role of the great leader in the formation and development of the economy, including the private sector, based on the principles of market relations in our country, the successful continuation of this policy under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the development of the private sector, the role of entrepreneurs in social welfare and employment, the development of small and medium-sized businesses priority, the importance of public-private dialogue were reported.
Films on the development of entrepreneurship and the 25th anniversary of ASK were displayed at the event, and a group of entrepreneurs was awarded for their contribution to the development of public-private dialogue.
At the end of the conference, an appeal to President Ilham Aliyev was acknowledged on behalf of the conference participants.
The event ended with the artistic part.