"A meeting was held with the students, the members of “Young MÜSİAD Azerbaijan” KOBİA presents the "green SMB" concept at the International Caspian Oil and Gas Exhibition Results of the 5th grant competition announced for funding the projects of SMBs have been disclosed. A conference on the significance of ESG (Environmental, Social, and Governance) principles in transitioning to green economy, with participation of both the public and private sectors, was held KOBİA offers comprehensive support and services to aspiring entrepreneurs intending to establish businesses in the newly liberated territories, as reported by “AZERTADJ” Within the framework of the visit of KOBİA representatives to Vietnam, our businessmen signed a series of documents on cooperation An exhibition-sale fair is underway in "Icheri Sheher" The Conference will be held on the topic "Importance of ESG principles in the transition to a green economy" Public meeting was conducted to discuss the potential impact of the Competition Code on the business environment Next meeting with entrepreneurs was held by KOBİA in Goranboy district
"Startup" certificate awarded to more 11 micro-entrepreneurs 14.09.23
"Startup" certificate awarded to more 11 micro-entrepreneurs
The number of SMBs that awarded the "Startup" certificate reached 105.
Another 11 SMBs received the "Startup" certificate. All of the SMB entities awarded the certificate are micro entrepreneurs, 3 of them are women entrepreneurs. Majority of the projects received a certificate cover the service sector.
The Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA) awarded   "Startup" certificates to projects as online marketplace for selling beauty services and products of "Think" LLC, online job announcements platform of "Hellojob" LLC, hardware-software complex for automatic management of Ramil Gadyrov's storage safes, "S2J INC" mobile application for car sharing (rental), online survey platform of "Allin.Us" LLC, electronic platform for facilitating the purchase and sale of real estate of "Martabaler" LLC, online platform for selling mobile phones of "Telsat" LLC, service performance measurement and management platform of "Hirpo" LLC, online platform of "Flash Expo" LLC for remote organization of participation in exhibitions and fairs, platform for joining fitness clubs subscriptions and minute accounts of "All Fitness" LLC and online education platform of "Metatesk" LLC.
Thus, the number of SMBs that received the "Startup" certificate reached 105.
The "Startup" certificate exempts SMB entities from profit and income tax on their income from innovation activities for a period of 3 years from the date of receipt of the certificate.
Micro and small business entities whose projects are currently being developed are encouraged to apply to KOBİA for a "Startup" certificate. The application form and other required documents, as well as detailed information about the relevant criteria, can be found at the following link: