Today International Day of Micro, Small and Medium-sized Enterprises is marked An exhibition showcasing products and services from over 150 domestic companies is currently underway. The product of artificial intelligence for intelligent search has been developed in Azerbaijan. The "Investment Journey" event took place this time in the city of Sheki Meeting with Students of Baku Business University The "Advertising Exhibition of Local Companies" launches Importance of applying Environmental, Social, and Corporate governance principles for business Exhibition-sale fairs will be held in the regions of the country A document was signed between KOBİA and the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry The number of entities awarded with the "Startup" certificate has reached 151
Meeting with women entrepreneurs in Sumgait 29.04.24
Meeting with women entrepreneurs in Sumgait
A meeting was held with women entrepreneurs operating in the city of Sumgayit, organized by the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (KOBİA).
The meeting, organized with the participation of approximately 60 business entities, was attended by representatives from KOBIA, the Entrepreneurship Development Fund, the State Tax Service, the State Advertising Agency, the State Employment Agency, the Food Safety Agency, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Azerbaijan, the Association for the Development of Women Entrepreneurs in Azerbaijan, and the Executive Power of the city of Sumgait.
During the meeting conducted within the public entrepreneurship platform, various topics were addressed including the encouragement of entrepreneurial endeavors among women, enhancing access for women entrepreneurs to financial resources and marketplaces, facilitating their participation in exhibitions, and other pertinent matters. Additionally, the suggestions put forth by women entrepreneurs were attentively considered, and responses to their inquiries were provided.